Com. v. Hammett, T. ( 2018 )
[…] 985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009). We have stated:
    The issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law;
    therefore, our task is to determine whether the trial court erred
    as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope of review is plenary.
    Additionally, the trial court’s application of a statute is a question
    of law that compels plenary review to determine whether the court
    committed an error of law.
    -5-
    J-S76034-17
    Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    871 A.2d 254
    , 262 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted).    Section 9765 of the Judicial Code, which
    governs the merger of sentences, provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. When interpreting Section 9765, our Supreme Court
    has directed that the courts apply an elements-based test when determining
    questions of merger at the time of sentencing:
    A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the
    General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this
    Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are
    based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements
    of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of
    the other. . . .
    Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted).    We have explained:
    [T]he threshold question is whether Appellant committed one
    solitary criminal act. The answer to this question does not turn
    on whether there was a break in the chain of criminal activity.