Boris, A. v. Vurimindi, V. ( 2018 )
[…] omitted); see id. at 14). Husband’s issue does not merit relief.
    “Our standard of review in divorce actions is well settled. [I]t is the
    responsibility of this court to make a de novo evaluation of the record of the
    proceedings and to decide independently . . . whether a legal cause of action
    in divorce exists.” Rich v. Acrivos, 
    815 A.2d 1106
    , 1107 (Pa. Super. 2003)
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    There are only three situations that present the court with an
    opportunity to order counseling. Section 3302 of the Divorce Code
    provides:
    (a) Indignities.—Whenever indignities under section
    3301(a)(6) (relating to grounds for divorce) is the
    ground for divorce, the court shall require up to a
    maximum of three counseling sessions where either
    of the parties requests it.
    (b) Mutual consent.—Whenever mutual consent
    under section 3301(c) is the ground for divorce, the
    court shall require up to a maximum of three
    counseling sessions within the 90 days following the
    commencement of the action where either of the
    parties requests it.
    (c) Irretrievable breakdown.—Whenever the court
    orders a continuation period as provided for
    irretrievable breakdown in section 3301(d)(2), the
    court shall require up to a maximum of three
    counseling sessions within the time period where
    either of the parties requests it or may require such
    counseling where the parties have at least one child
    under 16 years of age.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(a), (b), (c).
    -5-
    J-S19031-18
    The law is clear that the trial court is under no obligation to
    order marriage counseling if no reasonable prospect of
    reconciliation exists. [See] Liberto v. Liberto, 
    520 A.2d 458
    (1987)[.] . . .