Com. v. McBride, R. ( 2018 )
[…] considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the
    credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
    is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
    ____________________________________________
    7   Id. at 14.
    -7-
    J-S65020-17
    Commonwealth v. Melvin, 
    103 A.3d 1
    , 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation
    omitted), appeal denied, 
    112 A.3d 651
     (Pa. 2015).
    Regarding third degree murder … the statute simply states, “All
    other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” [18
    Pa.C.S.] § 2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the
    requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c) of
    the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
    establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
    law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c)
    (emphasis added).
    Case law has further defined the elements of third degree murder,
    holding:
    [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third[ ]degree
    murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the
    defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.