Gregury, J. v. Greguras, S. ( 2018 )
[…] very inception. Decedent’s will, prepared by Yingst, was executed in March,
    2000.1 Based upon Appellants’ alternative allegations of breach of contract
    (third party beneficiary) and fraud in the amended complaint, Appellants
    needed to prove either that Yingst failed to adequately advise Decedent
    and Shirley regarding the effect of jointly-held property on the estate plan, or
    that Shirley committed fraud by manipulating assets into jointly-held accounts
    with right of survivorship to frustrate Decedent’s testamentary intent.2
    Section     5928     of   the     Judicial   Code,   governing   confidential
    communications to attorney, provides:
    In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to
    testify to confidential communications made to him by his client,
    nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in
    either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
    client.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (emphasis supplied).
    Pennsylvania law recognizes that “the right to assert the [attorney-
    client] privilege is that of the client.” Commonwealth v. McKenna, 213 A.2d
    ____________________________________________