Com. v. Johnson, R. ( 2019 )
[…] Vaseline to corroborate her story. See 
    id. at 24.
    Johnson contends these
    inconsistencies and omissions, coupled with the fact that the victim admitted
    Johnson was the one who dialed 911,8 support his assertion that he is entitled
    to a new trial. See 
    id. at 28.
    The trial court addressed Johnson’s weight claim as follows:
    [Johnson’s] contention that a single witness is incapable of
    providing sufficient evidence to support a conviction is not only
    unsupported by case law, but is contrary to statute. Title 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3106 provides: “The credibility of a complainant of an
    offense under this chapter [dealing with sexual offenses] shall be
    determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a
    complainant in any other crime. The testimony of a complainant
    need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No
    instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the
    complainant’s testimony in any other way than that in which all
    complainants’ testimony is viewed.”
    ____________________________________________
    8We note the victim stated that although Johnson dialed 911 on her phone,
    she believed she was the one who hit the “send” button to initiate the call.
    See N.T., 2/27-28/2018, at 68, 70.
    -9-
    J-S13018-19