Com. v. Torres, J. ( 2018 )
[…] bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value
    of human life[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1).
    In his brief, Appellant acknowledges that he “in essence had to concede
    the crime[] by raising the justification.” Appellant’s Brief at 40. Therefore,
    we shall focus, as does Appellant, on whether the Commonwealth established
    sufficient evidence, beyond a reasonable doubt, to rebut Appellant’s
    justification defense. With regard to the defense, Section 505 of the Crimes
    Code provides, in relevant part:
    Use of force in self-protection
    (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.—
    The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
    the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
    such other person on the present occasion.
    (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.—
    -6-
    J-A04007-18
    ***
    (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
    unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
    himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual
    intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
    bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
    the same encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using
    such force with complete safety by retreating[.]
    ***
    (2.3) An actor who is not engaged in a criminal activity, who is
    not in illegal possession of a firearm and who is attacked in any
    place where the actor would have a duty to retreat under
    paragraph (2)(ii) has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand
    his ground and use force, including deadly force, if:
    (i) the actor has a right to be in the place where he was
    attacked;
    (ii) the actor believes it is immediately necessary to do so
    to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury,
    kidnapping or sexual intercourse by force or threat; and
    (iii) the person against whom the force is used displays or
    otherwise uses:
    (A) a firearm or replica of a firearm as defined in 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses
    committed with firearms); or