Com. v. Armsted, S. ( 2014 )
[…] sufficiency challenge.
    Armsted also claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain the guilty
    verdict for aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury to Marcus
    Woods.      Armsted argues that because the jury acquitted him of the
    aggravated assault by attempting to cause serious bodily injury to Woods,
    “the issue now before this Court is whether the evidence established that
    Marcus Woods actually suffered ‘serious bodily injury’ as defined by the
    Crimes Code.” Armsted’s Brief, at 28.7             See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (“A
    person is guilty of aggravated assault if he … attempts to cause serious
    bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
    value of human life[.]” (emphasis added)).
    As stated above, “serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes Code
    as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
    serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the