Com. v. Armsted, S. ( 2014 )
[…] of two counts of aggravated assault by attempting to cause serious bodily
    injury.
    Also, as stated above, the trial court granted Armsted’s post-sentence
    motion in part, and arrested judgment with respect to one count of
    aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury, as to Elisa Walker, and
    reduced that count to simple assault.
    -7-
    J-A21020-14
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to REAP, provides that “[a]
    person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
    engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
    death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
    An accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another person
    involved in committing the crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code
    defines an accomplice as follows:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission