Com. v. Armsted, S. ( 2014 )
[…] reduced that count to simple assault.
    -7-
    J-A21020-14
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to REAP, provides that “[a]
    person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
    engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
    death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
    An accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another person
    involved in committing the crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code
    defines an accomplice as follows:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
    of an offense if:
    (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the offense, he:
    (i)      solicits such other person to commit it; or
    (ii)     aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
    person in planning or committing it[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c). “All theories that are recognized under our law to hold
    one responsible for the criminal acts of another require the existence of a
    shared criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Cox, 
    353 A.2d 844
    , 846 (Pa.
    1976) (citations omitted).