In Re:Petition of Navarra, S. Appeal of:Navarra,C , 185 A.3d 342 ( 2018 )
[…] Code (“PEF Code”), whose purpose is to “protect[] the[] rights” of
    “incapacitated persons” through “the use of the least restrictive alternative.”
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. Chapter 55 defines an “incapacitated person” as “an
    adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and
    communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that
    he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet
    essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”      20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5501.
    Section 5536(b) provides:
    (b) Estate plan.--The court, upon petition and with notice to all
    parties in interest and for good cause shown, shall have the
    power to substitute its judgment for that of the
    incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs
    of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the
    incapacitated person, his family, members of his
    household, his friends and charities in which he was
    - 11 -
    J-A16014-17
    interested. This power shall include, but is not limited to,
    the power to:
    (1) Make gifts, outright or in trust.
    (2) Convey, release or disclaim his contingent and
    expectant interests in property, including marital
    property rights and any right of survivorship incident to
    joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety.
    (3) Release or disclaim his powers as trustee, personal
    representative, custodian for minors, or guardian.
    (4) Exercise, release or disclaim his powers as donee of
    a power of appointment.
    (5) Enter into contracts.
    (6) Create for the benefit of the incapacitated person or
    others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his property
    which may extend beyond his disability or life.
    (7) Exercise options of the incapacitated person to
    purchase or exchange securities or other property.
    (8) Exercise all rights and privileges under life insurance
    policies, annuity contracts or other plans or contractual
    arrangements       providing   for   payments       to  the
    incapacitated person or to others after his death.
    (9) Exercise his right to claim or disclaim an elective
    share in the estate of his deceased spouse and renounce
    any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter
    vivos transfer.
    (10) Change the incapacitated person's residence or
    domicile.
    (11) Modify by means of codicil or trust amendment, as
    the case may be, the terms of the incapacitated person's
    will or of any revocable trust created by the incapacitated
    person, as the court may deem advisable in light of
    changes in applicable tax laws.
    - 12 -
    J-A16014-17
    In the exercise of its judgment for that of the incapacitated