In Re:Petition of Navarra, S. Appeal of:Navarra,C , 185 A.3d 342 ( 2018 )
[…] 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) (“[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all
    parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the
    sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a) (“[a]ny sum remaining on deposit at the
    death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as
    against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created”); 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 7740.5 (“[t]he court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous,
    to conform to the settlor’s probable intention if it is proved by clear and
    convincing evidence that the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust
    instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or
    inducement”). Thus, the absence of “clear and convincing” language from
    Section 5536(b) provides strong evidence that the legislature did not intend
    to vary the presumed standard of proof of a preponderance of the evidence
    for a civil case, when it directed that petitioners must demonstrate “good