In Re:Petition of Navarra, S. Appeal of:Navarra,C , 185 A.3d 342 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    petitioner could satisfy the “good cause” element by a preponderance of the
    evidence. In Re Nagle’s Estate, 
    210 A.2d 262
    , 264 (Pa. 1965). In 1974,
    the legislature re-enacted Section 3323 as 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5517. In 1975, our
    Supreme Court held that “good cause” under Section 5517 continued to
    require a preponderance of the evidence. See In Re Porter's Estate, 
    345 A.2d 171
    , 174 (Pa. 1975) (citing Nagle). The second statutory scheme was
    created in 1992.   The legislature removed the “good cause” element from
    Section 5517 and required a hearing under a new statute, 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5512.2, when the incapacitated person sought a declaration of regained
    capacity. The only evidentiary standard mentioned in Section 5512.2 was in
    subsection (b): “Except when the hearing is held to appoint a successor
    guardian, the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, shall be on
    - 23 -
    J-A16014-17
    the party advocating continuation of guardianship or expansion of areas of
    incapacity.”    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.2(b).          Thirteen years after this second
    statutory scheme came into existence, we held that the burden of proof in
    incapacity proceedings remained the same as under the first scheme: