Hadley, G. v. Moranz, J. ( 2018 )
[…] basis of the credible expert testimony. (Court's Findings of Facts and Conclusions of Law pg. 9).
    This is the approach mandated by the Fair Share Act, which states that a defendant's liability
    shall be joint and several in an action for an intentional tort. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a.1)(3)(ii). The
    Court found the defendant Jana Paley was liable for conversion, an intentional tort. Therefore
    joint and several liability was mandated in this case. Both Superior and Paley assert that the
    provisions of§ 7102(a. l)(l) required the apportionment of liability. Section 7102(a. l )(1)
    provides in pertinent part: "where liability is attributed to more than one defendant, each
    defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the
    ratio of the amount of that defendant's liability to the amount of liability attributed to all
    defendants and other persons to whom liability is apportioned under subsection (a.2)."
    (Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal by Defendant, Jana Paley,         ,r 27, Defendant
    Superior Moving & Storage Company, Inc.' s Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on
    Appeal   ,r 4).   This would obviously be inconsistent with§ 7102(a.1)(3)(ii).