Kirwin, T. v. Sussman Automotive ( 2016 )
[…] Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily
    for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers
    any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as
    a result of the use or employment by any person of a method,
    act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may
    bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred
    dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
    73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (footnote omitted). The unlawful practices noted above
    include the UTPCPL’s “catchall” provision in 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).     The
    Kirwins initiated suit against Sussman based upon this provision, which
    -3-
    J-A17028-16
    provides liability for “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a
    likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id.
    We note that “[d]eceptive conduct ordinarily can only take one of two
    forms, either fraudulent or negligent. . . . [T]he pre-1996 catchall provision
    covered only fraudulently deceptive practices.              The broadening of the