Com. v. Leister, C. ( 2015 )
[…] dismiss the harassment charge as de minimis because “[t]he harassment
    -5-
    J-A26044-15
    sought to be prevented with the enactment of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1)
    was not one neighbor informing another neighbor about a genuine safety
    concern.” (Appellant’s Brief, at 8-9). This issue does not merit relief.
    “Our standard of review of [this issue] is to evaluate the trial court’s
    ruling for an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Lutes, 
    793 A.2d 949
    ,
    963 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation omitted). Section 312 of the Crimes Code,
    de mimimis infractions, provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.─The court shall dismiss a prosecution if,
    having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute
    an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it
    finds that the conduct of the defendant:
    *    *    *
    (2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil
    sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so
    only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
    conviction[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a)(2). “An offense alleged to be de minimis in nature
    should not be dismissed where either harm to the victim or society in fact
    occurs.” Lutes, 
    supra at 963
     (citation omitted).
    First, we agree with Appellant that the purpose of the harassment