Com. v. Moss, R. ( 2016 )
[…] habeas corpus.       Appellant’s remaining claim challenging the trial court’s
    authority to sentence him to a term exceeding the mandatory minimum,
    which the Commonwealth waived, raises a challenge to the legality of
    sentence, a claim which is cognizable under the PCRA.        “Issues that are
    cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and
    cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition.” Commonwealth v. Taylor,
    -5-
    J-S81035-16
    
    65 A.3d 462
    , 466 (Pa.Super. 2013).               See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This
    subchapter provides for an action by which persons … serving illegal
    sentences may obtain collateral relief”). It is well-established that the PCRA
    “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
    other common law and statutory remedies … including habeas corpus and
    coram nobis.”      Commonwealth v. Descardes, --- Pa.---, 
    136 A.3d 493
    ,
    497–98 (2016) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542). Accordingly, we decline to review
    his claim and conclude that the PCRA court correctly dismissed Appellant’s
    PCRA petition as untimely filed.
    Order affirmed.