Com. v. Dalessio, K. ( 2016 )
[…] -8-
    J-S82038-16
    support Appellant’s PWID conviction, and her first issue would lack merit,
    even if not waived. See Moreno, 
    supra at 136
    .
    In her second claim, Appellant maintains that the evidence was
    insufficient to support her conspiracy conviction. (See Appellant’s Brief, at
    20-23).   Specifically, she argues that the evidence failed to establish that
    she was “an active participant in the criminal enterprise, or that there was
    an agreement with Ashley to sell drugs.” (Id. at 21). We disagree.
    Section 903 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Definition of conspiracy.─A person is guilty of conspiracy
    with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the
    intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
    (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or
    one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes
    such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime[.]
    *    *    *
    (e) Overt act.─No person may be convicted of conspiracy to
    commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such
    conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by
    a person with whom he conspired.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a)(1), (e).