Lohman, M. v. Tayfur, M. ( 2018 )
[…] as follows:
    § 8103. Deficiency judgments
    (a) General rule.—Whenever any real property is sold, directly
    or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings
    and the price for which such property has been sold is not
    sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs
    and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said
    judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition
    the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. …
    ***
    ____________________________________________
    3  Section 349 states, in relevant part, that “[u]nless the court, for cause,
    orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this
    title … vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section
    522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title[.]” 
    11 U.S.C. § 349
    (b)(2).
    4 We note that the Lohmans do not specifically dispute that their Petition to
    Fix Fair Market Value was untimely filed.
    -6-
    J-A13035-18
    (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor