Lohman, M. v. Tayfur, M. ( 2018 )
[…] by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary
    proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in
    the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and
    that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section
    5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon
    the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being
    satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment
    satisfied, released and discharged.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), (d); see also id. § 5522(b)(2) (providing that “[a]
    petition for the establishment of a deficiency judgment [must be filed within
    six months] following execution and delivery of the sheriff’s deed for the
    property sold in connection with the execution proceedings referenced in the
    provisions of section 8103(a) (relating to deficiency judgments).”); Bryn
    Mawr Tr. Co. v. Healy, 
    667 A.2d 719
    , 722 (Pa. Super. 1995) (stating that
    “[t]he date of sale for purposes of the six-month statute of limitations is the
    date of delivery of the sheriff’s deed, rather than the date of the execution
    sale.”).