Com. v. Harihan, A. ( 2019 )
[…] presented, an appellate court will give the gravest consideration to the
    findings and reasons advanced by the trial judge when reviewing a trial court’s
    determination that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.” 
    Id. at 1055
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Widmer, 
    744 A.2d 745
    , 753 (Pa. 2000)).
    A trial court should not grant a new trial “because of a mere conflict in
    the testimony.” 
    Id. Rather, to
    grant a new trial, the trial court must
    ____________________________________________
    5 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (“whoever, being of the age of 18 years and
    upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
    than 18 years of age, . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree”).
    6 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(2) (“[a] person is guilty of indecent assault if the
    person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to
    have indecent contact with the person . . . for the purpose of arousing sexual