Com. v. Cabrera-Gutierrez, M. ( 2019 )
[…] in common with Markus to travel from Reading, Pennsylvania to San Antonio,
    Texas. Approximately three years later, on September 17, 2017, Cabrera-
    Gutierrez was featured on the television show “The Hunt,” which resulted in
    several tips from the area of Raymond, Washington leading to her
    -2-
    J-A06040-19
    apprehension. The child was also located and Markus flew to Washington the
    next day to retrieve the child.
    Cabrera-Gutierrez was extradited to Pennsylvania and charged with one
    count of Interference with Custody of Children, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a), and one
    count of Concealment of Whereabouts of a Child, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2909(6). Both
    provisions contain defenses to each offense.      Regarding Interference with
    Custody of Children, a defense is available where “the actor believed that his
    action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2904(b)(1). The charge of Concealing the Whereabouts of a Child
    contains a similar defense, providing the language, “unless concealment is ...
    a reasonable response to domestic violence or child abuse.” 18 Pa. C.S. §
    2909(a).