Com. v. Engram, S. ( 2019 )
[…] merely because it would have come to a different conclusion, rather, it must find
    "manifest unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such lack of
    support so as to be clearly erroneous." Commonwealth v. Dillon, 
    925 A.2d 131
    ,
    136 (Pa. 2007).
    Self-defense is the "use of force upon or toward another person" that is
    justifiable if "the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself [herself] against the use of unlawful force by such
    other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa. C.S. § 505(a). An actor must retreat
    if able, except from "his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial
    aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work
    the actor knows it to be." 18 Pa. C.S. § 505(b) (2)(ii).         If necessity, lack of
    provocation, or impossibility of retreat are negated, the use of force or deadly force
    is not justified and a self-defense claim fails. Commonwealth v. Maione, 
    554 A.2d 939
    , 944 (Pa.