The court in Lacombe reviewed those changes, and discussed the stated purpose of Subchapter | as follows: The Genera! Assembly declared that the purpose of Subchapter I is to “[p}rotect the safety and genera! welfare of the people of this 17 Commonwealth by providing for registration, community notification and access to information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are about. to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b}(1). Such purpose is based on the General Assembly’s finding that “sexually violent predators and offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitments, and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount government interest. “Id. §9799.5 1(a}(2).