Specifically, he takes issue with the fact that he pled guilty and was sentenced on June 3, 2013, yet the court thereafter granted the Commonwealth’s praecipe for an SVP hearing, and ultimately designated Appellant an SVP subject to lifetime registration on October 30, 2013. See Appellant’s Brief at 17. According to Appellant, the SVP assessment must be conducted before sentencing and, therefore, his due process rights and double jeopardy protections were violated when his assessment took place after his sentencing in this case. See id. at 18; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a) (“Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of an offense specified in [section] 9795.1 (relating to registration) to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the administrative officer of the board within 10 days of the date of conviction.”) (emphasis in original).© Appellant concludes that this procedural error renders his SVP designation “void ab initio and not [e]|nforceable....” Appellant’s Brief at 21. 6 This provision, which is part of SORNA I, has been replaced by nearly identical language in SORNA II. See 42 Pa.C.S. §