K.T. v. H.T. ( 2015 )
[…] High school where he was enrolled for the
    2013-14. school year and, without any authority to do so,
    enro l Ied ca I in the Hempfield school District in Westmoreland
    .........................................................      '
    .   , . · .. ·, .                           -ccuntv. Father also incorporates by. . r.efe-re'ri'c·e· . ·fo"··'the.:··p·eXf'EiOtf . . .
    S3RO
    for contempt filed April 8, 2014.
    JUDICIAL
    DISTRICT
    IRltNClt COUNTY
    i>NNSYL.VANIA
    87
    Circulated 09/23/2015 11:13 AM
    The issue of contempt is addressed in 23 Pa.c.s.A.
    §5323(9), addressing contempt for noncompliance within a custody
    order.          That subsection· provides as follows:
    (1)    A Rarty who willfully fails ·to comply with any custody
    order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged
    in contemRt· contempt shall be punishable by any one
    or more of the following:
    (i)    imprisonment for a period of not more than six
    months.
    (ii) a fine of not more than $500.00.
    (iii)     probation for a period of not more than six
    months.
    (iv) an order for nonrenewal, suspension or denial of
    operating privile~e under §4355 (relating to
    denial or suspension of licenses).
    (v) counsel fees and costs.
    (2) An order committing an individual to jail under this
    section shall specify the condition which, when
    fulfilled, will result in the release of that.
    individual.
    In order to support a finding of contempt, it must be found
    that the offending party failed to comply with a clear and
    specific provision of a custody order, and that the failure to
    comP1Y w~s intentional and willful.                            A    fin~ing of contempt