Com. v. Caruano, B. ( 2016 )
[…] report indicates that Appellant did not participate in an interview. SEXUALL y VIOLENT PREDATOR
    ASSESSMENT at 1. The report also provides a detailed description of the underlying offense,
    including that the victim was the Appellant's cousin who was between the ages of six and eight
    when the abuse occurred. Id. at 2. Further, the report considers that the Appellant admits on
    multiple occasions that he "put   his finger in her vagina"   and "put his mouth on her genitals." Id.
    The report next analyzes the fourteen factors provided by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24. The
    statute provides as follows:
    Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board
    as designated by the administrative officer of the board shall conduct an
    assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as
    a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations
    and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but
    not be limited to, an examination of the following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    3
    (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to· achieve the
    offense.
    (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.