Com. v. Ball, D. ( 2016 )
[…] irritation in the eye?
    Appellant’s Brief at 4.
    First, “Appellant argues that the sentencing Court has violated her
    constitutional rights in that the aggregation of her sentences is not
    applicable as the sentencing courts were separate sovereigns.”    Id. at 11.
    In support of this contention, she avers that the first sentence of one to
    eight years was entered in Northampton County,6 while the instant
    contested sentence was imposed in Lycoming County. Id. at 13. Appellant
    concludes that she “should have been sentenced under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9761[7] and not 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9757.”8 Id.
    6
    CP-48-0000621-2007.
    7
    Section 9761 provides:
    (b) Sentences imposed by other sovereigns.─If the
    defendant is at the time of sentencing subject to
    imprisonment under the authority of any other
    sovereign, the court may indicate that imprisonment
    under such other authority shall satisfy or be credited
    -3-
    J.S07041/16
    against both the minimum and maximum time imposed
    under the court’s sentence. If the defendant is released by
    such other authority before the expiration of the minimum
    time imposed by the court, he shall be returned to a
    correctional institution of the Commonwealth to
    serve the time which remains of the sentence. If the
    defendant is released after the minimum time has elapsed,
    he shall be considered for parole on the same basis as a
    prisoner who has served his minimum time in a
    correctional institution of the Commonwealth.        If the
    defendant is released after the maximum time imposed
    under the sentence of imprisonment he shall be deemed to
    have served his sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9761(b) (emphasis added).
    8
    We note that Appellant raised the following issue in her Rule 1925(b)
    statement:
    [Appellant’s] constitutional rights under equal protection
    incorporated through the 14th Amendment of the U[.]S[.]