Strang, D. v. Strang, K. ( 2022 )
[…] Alimony
    In her fourth issue, Wife avers that the trial court abused its discretion
    when it denied Wife’s claim for alimony. Wife’s Br. at 18. Wife argues that
    the trial court failed to consider and appropriately weigh the Section 3701(b)
    alimony factors, including the parties’ current incomes, the parties’ future
    earning capacities, and the parties’ health. Id. Wife’s claim is devoid of merit.
    We review questions pertaining to the award or denial of alimony for an
    abuse of discretion.   Conner v. Conner, 
    217 A.3d 301
    , 315 (Pa. Super.
    2019). Section 3701 of the Divorce Code provides, inter alia, that when a trial
    court determines “whether alimony is necessary” and “the nature, amount,
    duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors,” including the seventeen factors prescribed in 23 Pa.C.S. §
    3701(b)(1)-(17). 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b).        The purpose of alimony is not to
    reward or punish the parties, but rather “to ensure that the reasonable needs