Com. v. Green, D. ( 2018 )
[…] as with any sufficiency analysis, examine all record evidence and
    all reasonable inferences therefrom.
    Commonwealth v. Newton, 
    994 A.2d 1127
    , 1132 (Pa.Super. 2010)
    (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Myer, 
    489 A.2d 900
    , 904
    (Pa.Super. 1985) (“We may look to the totality of the defendant’s conduct to
    infer fraudulent intent.”) (quoting Commonwealth v. Bollinger, 
    418 A.2d 320
    , 324 (Pa.Super. 1979)).
    -4-
    J-A30015-17
    Appellant was charged with forgery under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3),
    which provides:
    A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
    injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a
    fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
    (1)    Alters any writing of another without his authority;
    (2)    Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or
    transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of
    another who did not authorize the act, or to have been
    executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence
    other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an
    original when no such original existed; or
    (3)    Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a
    manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this
    subsection.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a) (emphases added). Thus, the statute requires that a
    defendant utter1 a writing he knew to be forged with intent to defraud or
    with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud being perpetrated by another.
    Appellant contends that there was no proof that he knew the check
    was a forgery. He analogizes the facts herein to those in Gibson, 
    supra,
    and    maintains     that    Gibson      controls.   In   Gibson,   the   defendant