Com. v. Glowania, K. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    Gruff, 
    822 A.2d 773
    , 776 (Pa.Super.2003).
    The jury also convicted the Defendant of aggravated assault in violation of section
    2702(a)( 4) which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause or
    10
    N.T. 8/19/14 pp. 83-84; Exhibits C--4, C-6.
    11
    N.T. 8/19/14 pp. 83-84; Exhibit C-5.
    4
    Circulated 11/19/2015 02:07 PM
    intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." "Bodily
    injury" is defined as "[i]mpainnent of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    "Deadly weapon" is defined, in pertinent part, as "any device designed as a weapon and capable
    of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the
    manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or
    serious bodily injury." Id.
    The evidence introduced at trial established that the Defendant attacked the victim from
    behind and inflicted serious injury to the victim's head and chest with a cutting instrument. The
    Defendant caused the victim to suffer "serious, permanent disfigurement," i.e. permanent