Com. v. Glowania, K. ( 2015 )
[…] 21 Amended Statement of Matters Complained of On Appeal, ~ I 2
    10
    Circulated 11/19/2015 02:07 PM
    statute defining that offense are different from the definition of a
    deadly weapon for purposes of the sentencing guidelines. Under
    the statute defining the offense of possessing an instrument of
    crime, such an instrument is something "specially made or
    specially adapted for criminal use," or something "commonly used
    for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
    circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may
    have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. A weapon is "[a]nything readily capable
    of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly
    appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Id.
    Id. Moreover, in the instant case, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant
    employed a deadly weapon during the assault. The jury found the Defendant guilty of violating