Com. v. Robinson, C. ( 2017 )
[…] upon an evaluation of the individual circumstances before it.” Id. at 961
    (citation and quotation marks omitted). By statute, we can vacate a
    sentence and remand for re-sentencing only if we find 1) that the court
    intended to sentence within the guidelines but “applied the guidelines
    erroneously;” 2) a sentence was imposed within the guidelines “but the case
    involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be
    clearly unreasonable;” or 3) “the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9781(c). “In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.” Id.
    Presently, we find that the second of these categories is implicated.
    Appellant attempts to argue that the sentence is outside of the guidelines by
    ignoring the distinction between the total sentence imposed versus the