Com. v. Robinson, C. ( 2017 )
[…] four month aggravated range guideline sentence for the aggravated assault
    charge.
    3
    Since Appellant fails to acknowledge the actual sentence imposed, he does
    not mount any challenge whatsoever to the sentences imposed at
    possession of an instrument of crime, robbery with respect to Mr. Durham,
    and the carrying a firearm in Philadelphia charge.
    -9-
    J-S15011-17
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). A sentence can be deemed unreasonable only after
    review of these four factors or if the court failed to take into account the
    factors outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721, which states, in relevant part:
    [T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
    imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
    the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
    the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. The court shall also
    consider any guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted
    by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing and taking effect
    under section 2155 (relating to publication of guidelines for
    sentencing, resentencing and parole and recommitment ranges
    following revocation).1
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
    We now examine the sentence in light of the foregoing standards.
    First, we reject Appellant’s claim that the sentencing court imposed its
    sentence based solely on the seriousness of the crime.         This assertion is
    belied by the record.