Rollins, S. v. Hopkins, R. v. Rollins, M. ( 2016 )
[…] Grove case, however, is inapplicable under the present facts. In Grove, the
    court held that it lacked jurisdiction and that the defendant waived its right
    to seek sanctions under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) where the sanctions request
    was not made within 30 days of the date that the plaintiff discontinued the
    action.   Here, defense counsel sought sanctions before the trial court
    granted Appellant’s request for a discontinuance.         See Shevchik v.
    Zeregel, 
    8 Pa. D. & C.4th 66
    , 67 (CCP Westmoreland 1990) (claim for
    attorneys’ fees under § 2503 is preserved when raised before the underlying
    action concludes).
    -5-
    J-S69037-15
    an award of reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable costs of a matter
    where the court imposes the fees “as a sanction against another [litigant] for
    dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
    Both the imposition of discovery sanctions under Rule 4019 and the
    award of counsel fees pursuant to § 2503(7) lie within the sound discretion
    of the trial court.   Anthony Biddle Contractors, Inc. v. Preet Allied
    American Street, LP, 
    28 A.3d 916