Barrett, A. v. M&B Medical Billing, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] trial only if the trial court abused its discretion. We must review
    the court’s alleged mistake and determine whether the court erred
    and, if so, whether the error resulted in prejudice necessitating a
    new trial. If the alleged mistake concerned an error of law, we
    will scrutinize for legal error. Once we determine whether an error
    occurred, we must then determine whether the trial court abused
    its discretion in ruling on the request for a new trial.
    Carlini v. Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc., 
    219 A.3d 629
    , 643 (Pa. Super. 2019)
    (citation omitted).
    Section 2501 of the Judicial Code guarantees an individual’s right to self-
    representation in civil matters. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (stating that “[i]n
    all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard,
    by himself and his counsel, or by either of them”); see also In re Lawrence
    Cty. Tax Claim Bureau, 
    998 A.2d 675
    , 680 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (discussing
    the right to self-representation).4 However, it well settled that, with certain
    exceptions,     non-attorneys      may     not   represent   other   parties   before