Com. v. Jones, D. ( 2019 )
[…] or her findings following examination are consistent with a victim’s allegations
    of abuse.” Commonwealth v. Fink, 
    791 A.2d 1235
    , 1247 (Pa. Super. 2002)
    (citing Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 
    615 A.2d 1337
    , 1343 (Pa. Super.
    1992)). Moreover, in a sexual assault prosecution, “the Commonwealth may
    … offer the testimony of an expert that the absence of physical trauma is
    nevertheless consistent with alleged sexual abuse[.]” 
    Id.
     (citing Minerd, 753
    A.2d at 227). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2) (providing that in a criminal
    proceeding for sexual offenses under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31, an expert “may testify
    to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
    -8-
    J-S03010-19
    behaviors”). Based on the foregoing, we discern no abuse of discretion in the
    trial court’s decision to allow the expert testimony of Dr. Esernio-Jenssen.
    Next, we address Appellant’s challenge to the weight of the evidence to
    support his convictions.