Bailey, D. v. Elder, G. ( 2015 )
[…] This Court
    disagreed.
    The Superior Court determined that, “[b]ecause of the age of these
    transfers, the resolution of this matter turns upon an arcane point of law,
    involving the interpretation of § 1 of Act of 1806, March 28, P.L. 644, 4
    ____________________________________________
    7
    “Horizontally severed land separates surface from subsurface rights;
    vertically severed land subdivides an estate into lots.” Herder Spring, 
    93 A.3d at
    469 n.5.
    -7-
    J-A22018-15
    Sm.L. 346, retitled as 72 P.S. § 5020-409 [].” Herder Spring, 
    93 A.3d at 468
    .
    The Act of 1806 provided:
    It shall be the duty of every person hereafter becoming a holder
    of unseated lands, by gift, grant or other conveyance, to furnish
    to the county commissioners, or board for the assessment and
    revision of taxes, as the case may be, a statement signed by
    such holder, or his, her, or their agent, containing a description
    of each tract so acquired, the name of the person or persons to
    whom the original title from the Commonwealth passed, and the
    nature, number and date of such original title, together with the
    date of the conveyance to such holder, and the name of the
    grantor, within one year from and after such conveyance, and on
    failure of any holder of unseated lands to comply with the
    injunctions of this act, it shall be the duty of the county
    commissioners to assess on every tract of land, respecting which
    such default shall be made when discovered, four times the
    amount of the tax to which such tract or tracts of land would
    have been otherwise liable, and to enforce the collection thereof,
    in the same manner that taxes due on unseated lands are or
    may be assessed and collected: Provided, That nothing in this
    section shall be construed as giving greater validity to
    unexecuted land warrants than they are now entitled to, nor to
    the detriment of persons under legal disabilities, provided such
    person or persons comply with the foregoing requisitions within
    the time or times limited, respectively, after such disability shall
    be removed.
    1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. IV, § 409.            The Herder Spring Court
    explained:
    The Act required persons who acquired unseated land[8] to
    furnish a statement describing that land to the county
    ____________________________________________
    8