CAP Glass v. Coffman, T. Appeal of: Cavanaugh, L. , 2016 Pa. Super. 8 ( 2016 )
[…] predecessor of current § 5924. Kine, 209 A.2d at 3. Second, as we have
    explained, the questions at issue in Kine, quoted above, did not seek
    disclosure of confidential spousal communications. Thus, the Kine Court’s
    statement about confidential private communications was dicta insofar as it
    relates to § 5923.
    Lacking direct authority on the civil versions of the spousal testimony
    and confidential communications privileges, we turn for guidance to our
    Supreme Court’s analysis of the criminal analogues found at 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 5913 and 5914.4 In Commonwealth v. Newman, 
    633 A.2d 1069
     (Pa.
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Section 5913, the criminal analogue of § 5924, provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal
    proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he or she
    may waive, not to testify against his or her then lawful spouse
    except that there shall be no such privilege:
    (1) in proceedings for desertion and maintenance;
    (2) in any criminal proceeding against either for bodily injury or
    violence attempted, done or threatened upon the other, or upon
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 13 -
    J-S44024-15
    1993), the Supreme Court addressed whether a wife could refuse to divulge
    confidential marital communications under § 5914 even though she did not
    have the privilege to refuse to testify under § 5913. The Court held that the
    wife could not divulge confidential marital communications even though an
    exception to Rule § 5913 vitiated her privilege not to testify against her
    husband.5 Id. at 1072. “Even if a husband or wife may be called to
    give testimony adverse to his or her spouse, however, he or she is
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    the minor children of said husband and wife, or the minor
    children of either of them, or any minor child in their care or
    custody, or in the care or custody of either of them;
    (3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a
    criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or
    with the other; or
    (4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges
    pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse or rape.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913.
    Section 5914, the criminal law analogue of § 5923, provides as
    follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal
    proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or