CAP Glass v. Coffman, T. Appeal of: Cavanaugh, L. , 2016 Pa. Super. 8 ( 2016 )
[…] _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    the minor children of said husband and wife, or the minor
    children of either of them, or any minor child in their care or
    custody, or in the care or custody of either of them;
    (3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a
    criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or
    with the other; or
    (4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges
    pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse or rape.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913.
    Section 5914, the criminal law analogue of § 5923, provides as
    follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal
    proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or
    permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one
    to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5914.
    5
    Section 5913, unlike its civil analogue at § 5924, is not a rule of witness
    competency. Rather, it creates a privilege whereby one can refuse to testify
    against one’s spouse in a criminal proceeding. See Savage, 
    695 A.2d at 823
    .
    - 14 -