In Re: Payne, J., III Appeal of: Com. of Pa , 2015 Pa. Super. 272 ( 2015 )
[…] other sections of the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Perry, 
    959 A.2d 932
    , 938 (Pa. Super. 2008). This Court has consistently
    held the one-year jurisdictional time bar of the PCRA does not
    apply to motions for DNA testing under Section 9543.1.
    Commonwealth v. Conway, 
    14 A.3d 101
    , 108 n.2 (Pa. Super.
    2011), appeal denied, … 
    29 A.3d 795
    ([Pa.] 2011); Perry,
    supra at 938; [Commonwealth v.] Brooks, [
    875 A.2d 1141
    ,
    1146 (Pa. Super. 2005)]. Another distinction of motions for DNA
    testing is that Section 9543.1 does not confer a right to counsel.
    Brooks, supra at 1147.
    
    Williams, 35 A.3d at 50
    . Furthermore, Section 9543.1(f)(1) states:
    After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been
    completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2)
    (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the 60-day
    period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 12 -
    J-E02007-15
    PCRA court's determination is supported by the evidence of record and
    whether it is free from legal error.’” 
    Conway, 14 A.3d at 108
    (quoting
    
    Brooks, 875 A.2d at 1144
    ).