Com. v. Divittore, D. ( 2019 )
[…] restraint convictions should have merged for sentencing purposes, and
    therefore, his sentence is illegal and must be vacated. See Brief for Appellant
    at 10-12. We disagree.
    The Crimes Code provides that
    [a] person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to
    commit a crime therein, the person … enters a building or occupied
    structure … that is adapted for overnight accommodations in
    which[,] at the time of the offense[,] any person is present and
    the person commits … a bodily injury crime therein[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added); see also 
    id. § 3502(e)(1)
    (defining “bodily injury crime,” in relevant part, as “[a]n act, attempt or threat
    to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under …
    Chapter 27 (relating to assault)[,]” or “Chapter 29 (relating to kidnapping).”).
    Notably to Divittore’s claim, subsection 3502(d) (hereinafter, the “multiple
    convictions provision”) provides that “[a] person may not be sentenced both
    for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the
    burglarious entry[,] or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the
    ____________________________________________
    3 We note that at sentencing, the victim testified to the impact that Divittore’s
    crimes had upon her emotionally, stating that even though one year had
    elapsed, Divittore’s actions “mar[red] [her] entire life forever[,]” and she “still