Com. v. Carney, C. ( 2016 )
[…] , 533 (Pa.Super. 2011). Further:
    A substantial question exists only when the
    appellant advances a colorable argument that the
    sentencing     judge’s   actions     were    either:
    (1) inconsistent with a specific provision of the
    Sentencing Code; or (2) contrary to the fundamental
    norms which underlie the sentencing process.
    
    Id.
     (internal citations omitted).
    Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of
    the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing,
    including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
    total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
    defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
    Section 9721, which governs sentencing generally, provides that in all
    cases where the court “resentences an offender following revocation of
    probation . . . the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in