Citizens Bank v. Lloyd, S. ( 2015 )
[…] brought before the [trial court] for disposition on
    January 27, 2015. On February 4, 2015, [Lloyd]
    filed an Affidavit in support of his Answer and New
    Matter. On February 25, 2015[, the trial court]
    issued the Order [] granting [Citizens Bank’s] Motion
    for Summary Judgment. [Lloyd] timely filed his
    Notice of Appeal on March 17, 2015.[2]
    Id. at 1.
    On appeal, Lloyd presents the four following issues for our review.
    1. Did the [trial] court [] err in granting summary
    judgment where it applied the wrong statute of
    limitations under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7) to an
    obligation that was not “a negotiable or
    nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar
    instrument in writing?”
    2. Did the [trial] court [] err in granting summary
    judgment where there were genuine contested
    material issues of fact as to whether the
    “payment” alleged to have occurred in June of
    2010 was in fact, a payment which would have