Citizens Bank v. Lloyd, S. ( 2015 )
[…] because the payment was made before the limitations period began. Id.
    Lloyd contends that the trial court erred in applying the four-year
    statute of limitations contained in Section 5525(a)(7) because the loan
    -6-
    J-A30012-15
    agreement was not “a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other
    similar instrument.” Lloyd’s Brief at 16, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7).
    In his brief Lloyd asserts that the Loan Documents do not meet the definition
    of “negotiable instrument” contained in Section 3104 of the Pennsylvania
    Uniform Commercial Code (PUCC), 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1101-9809. Id. at 9-10.
    Instead, he argues that the four-year statute of limitations contained in
    Section 5525(a)(8) governs this action because the loan is “a contract,
    obligation   or     liability   founded    upon   a   writing   not   specified   in
    [Section(a)(7)].”       Id. at 19.        Lloyd contends that, because Section
    5525(a)(8) applies, the limitations period began running when the cause of
    action accrued, i.e., when Lloyd defaulted on the loan by failing to make a
    payment in October 2009. Id. at 22. He further argues that the July 2010
    payment that Citizens Bank withdrew from his checking account does not toll
    the statute of limitations because Lloyd did not voluntarily remit it. Id. at
    27.   Lloyd asserts Citizens Bank had until October 2013 to file a timely
    action on the contract; consequently, Citizens Bank’s March 27, 2014
    complaint was untimely. Id. at 22.
    We conclude that the trial court was correct in applying the statute of
    limitations in Section 5525(a)(7) because the loan documents are “a
    negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in
    writing.” By its terms, Section 5525(a)(7) has three requirements: (1) the
    action must be based on a writing, (2) that writing is a bond, note, or other
    -7-
    J-A30012-15
    similar instrument, and (3) it is negotiable or nonnegotiable. 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5525(a)(7).