Com. v. Whitney, B. ( 2015 )
[…] attempted murder. Although Whitney was convicted of aggravated assault,8
    which includes serious bodily injury as an element of the crime, he maintains
    that the trial court erred in imposing the maximum sentence for the
    attempted murder conviction because the jury was not instructed on the
    serious bodily injury requirement specific to that crime. Thus, he maintains,
    the 20 to 40 year maximum sentence imposed was illegal under Apprendi
    because “it is within the sole province of the jury to find those facts
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code, provides:
    [A] person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or
    conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or
    murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury
    results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall
    be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious
    bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not
    more than 20 years.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c) (emphasis added).
    7
    “Serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes Code as “[b]odily injury
    which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily