Com. v. McCoy, D. ( 2015 )
[…] On December 18, 2013, the trial court held a hearing on Appellant’s
    post-sentence motion. When counsel pointed out that the court’s contempt
    order states that Appellant violated subsection 4137(a)(1), the court
    asserted, “That does not apply to me.”      N.T., 12/18/2013, at 4.   Several
    times during the hearing, the court stated that it had found Appellant guilty
    of “in direct [sic] criminal contempt.”    
    Id. at 4
    and 7.     Attorney Fleury
    informed the court that he and the district attorney believed the correct
    statute at issue was 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132.1        Appellant contended that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that she violated this statute.
    1
    Section 4132 provides:
    The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue
    attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts
    of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
    -4-
    J-A24006-15
    The Commonwealth, now represented by Assistant District Attorney
    Michael Stackow, argued that the court still could find Appellant guilty of
    direct criminal contempt.   It is unclear whether the court agreed with the