Com. v. Alexander, K. ( 2015 )
[…] violator's    conduct     indicates    that probation      is an ineffective
    way to effectively        accomplish    rehabilitation       and prevent    future
    criminal conduct.         Commonwealth    v. Ortega, 2010 PA Super. 87,
    
    995 A.2d 879
         (2010,   appeal denied, 
    20 A.3d 1211
     (Pa.           2011);
    Commonwealth    v. A.R., 2010 PA Super. 4,           
    990 A.2d 1
        (2010).      A
    court can alter the defendant's           probation      based on the
    defendant's    behavior.     42 Pa.C.S.A.    §   9771.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771 states:
    (a)     General Rule.- The court may revoke an order of probation upon
    proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.
    Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
    court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
    sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent
    serving the order of probation.
    (b)     Revocation.- The court may revoke an order of probation upon
    proof of the violation specified conditions of the probation.
    Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
    court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
    sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent
    serving the order of probation.
    (c)     Limitation on sentence of total confinement. - The court shall
    not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless
    it finds that:
    (1)    the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
    (2)    the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that
    he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3)    such sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
    court.
    12
    Circulated 11/06/2015 02:55 PM
    42 Pa.C.S.A.     §   9771
    Further,         probation           may be revoked         for technical          violations.
    Commonwealth v. Carver, 2007 PA Super.                             122,     
    923 A.2d 495
     (2007};