Van Every, L. v. Ambrozyak, S. ( 2018 )
[…] subject to any of the limited exceptions to disclosure?”3 Appellant’s brief at
    5.
    Whether     the     attorney-client      privilege   protects        a     particular
    communication is a question of law. See Clemens v. NCAA (In re Estate
    of Paterno), 
    168 A.3d 187
    , 194 (Pa.Super. 2017).                       Accordingly, our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
    The attorney-client privilege was derived from the common law, and
    later codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states: “In a civil matter counsel
    shall    not   be    competent      or    permitted     to   testify    to       confidential
    communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled
    ____________________________________________
    3 In its privilege log, FFE asserted that documents Nos. 36-40 and 50-51
    were protected by both the attorney-client privilege and the attorney work
    product doctrine.      As FFE has abandoned its claim that the subject
    documents are protected by the work product doctrine, that argument is not
    before us. Nevertheless, Van Every devotes much of her brief to her
    argument that the subject documents are not protected by the attorney
    work product doctrine.
    -4-
    J-A26002-17
    to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
    trial by the client.” We also note that Pennsylvania law disfavors evidentiary
    privileges because they are in derogation of the truth.           See Red Vision
    Sys., Inc. v. Nat'l Real Estate Info. Servs., L.P., 
    108 A.3d 54
    , 61
    (Pa.Super. 2015).