Com. v. Colbert, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Bruce, 
    916 A.2d 657
    , 661 (Pa.Super. 2007) (quoting Commonwealth v. Frisbie, 
    889 A.2d 1271
    , 1274–75 (Pa.Super.2005)).
    In addition, “the uncorroborated testimony of a sexual assault victim,
    if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to convict a defendant, despite
    contrary evidence from defense witnesses.” Commonwealth v. Charlton,
    
    902 A.2d 554
    , 562 (Pa.Super. 2006) (quoting Commonwealth v. Davis,
    
    650 A.2d 452
    , 455 (Pa.Super. 1994)).
    A. Statutory Sexual Assault and Sexual Assault
    Section 3122.1 of the Crimes Code defines statutory sexual assault, in
    relevant part, as follows: “A person commits a felony of the first degree
    when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under
    the age of 16 years and that person is 11 or more years older than the
    -7-
    J-S09021-18
    complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each
    other.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(b). Further, a person commits sexual assault
    when he “engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant without the complainant’s consent.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.1. For