Com. v. Colbert, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant next maintains that the trial court erred in failing to merge
    the convictions for statutory sexual assault and sexual assault and in failing
    to merge the convictions for aggravated indecent assault and aggravated
    indecent assault of a minor.
    A claim that the trial court failed to merge convictions for sentencing
    purposes raises a claim of an illegal sentence, for which our standard of
    review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v.
    Tanner, 
    61 A.3d 1043
    , 1046 (Pa.Super. 2013). Section 9765 of the
    Sentencing Code provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing
    purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
    statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of
    the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Accordingly, the statute “prohibits
    merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a
    single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the
    offenses   are   included   in    the    statutory   elements   of   the   other.”