Com. v. Sutton, A. ( 2015 )
[…] However, we can ascertain that Appellant is attempting to
    challenge the jurisdiction of the trial court to convict and sentence him.
    Specifically, Appellant believes that the Criminal Division of the Court of
    Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is an unlawful extension of the federal
    judiciary’s maritime jurisdiction under Article III of the Federal Constitution.6
    Appellant’s claim is frivolous on its face.       The judicial power of the
    courts of Pennsylvania derives from the Constitution of the Commonwealth
    of Pennsylvania.       See Pa.Const. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial power of the
    Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the
    Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of
    common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of
    Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of
    the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be
    in this unified judicial system.”).            Therefore, the judicial power of a
    ____________________________________________
    6
    See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all
    Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the