Com. v. Trivett, W. ( 2015 )
[…] 9). It is Appellant’s responsibility to develop arguments in his brief; where
    he has not done so we will find the claim waived. See Commonwealth v.
    Tielsch, 
    934 A.2d 81
    , 93-94 (Pa. Super. 2007), appeal denied, 
    952 A.2d 677
     (Pa. 2008), cert. denied, 
    555 U.S. 1072
     (2008) (court will not consider
    undeveloped arguments).
    -6-
    J-S58007-15
    Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 
    45 A.3d 1123
    , 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012),
    appeal denied, 
    53 A.3d 756
     (Pa. 2012) (citation omitted).
    The statute at issue in the present matter is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.—
    (1) A person convicted of the following offenses
    when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be
    sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
    follows:
    *    *    *
    18    Pa.C.S.   §   3123    (relating  to
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)—
    not less than ten years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6)
    (relating  to     aggravated     indecent
    assault)—not less than five years.
    *    *    *
    (c) Proof at sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall
    not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
    this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
    conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
    intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
    conviction and before sentencing.       The applicability of this
    section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
    consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
    Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any
    necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1), (c).
    In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “facts that
    increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and
    -7-
    J-S58007-15
    must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne, 
    supra at 2163
    . This