In the Interest of: L.C., Appeal of: E.D. ( 2015 )
[…] away order in effect against Father with respect to S.T.S.D. 
    Id. On appeal,
    Father argues that the trial court erred in adjudicating L.C.
    dependent “largely based on Father’s involuntary termination of parental
    rights to S.[T.S.]D. The termination of Father’s parental rights was ordered
    on the same day as L.C. was adjudicated dependent and was subject to
    appeal. As such[,] it was improper to adjudicate L.C. dependent based on
    an involuntary termination that could be appealed.”      Father’s Brief at 16
    (internal citation omitted).
    We observe that Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act provides ten
    definitions of a “dependent child.”    With respect to the relevance of an
    involuntary termination decree, Section 6302 provides that a “dependent
    child” is a child who “is born to a parent whose parental rights with regard to
    another child have been involuntarily terminated under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511
    (relating to   grounds for involuntary termination) within three years
    immediately preceding the date of birth of the child and conduct of the
    parent poses a risk to the health, safety or welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6302.   In this case, because the termination decree relating to S.T.S.D.
    did not occur within three years immediately preceding L.C.’s birth, the trial
    court improperly relied on the decree in adjudicating L.C. dependent.