US Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. Sheppard, G. ( 2015 )
[…] states that a person entitled to enforce an instrument includes the following.
    § 3301. Person entitled to enforce instrument
    “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means:
    (1) the holder of the instrument;
    (2) a nonholder in possession of the
    instrument who has the rights of a holder; or
    (3) a person not in possession of the
    instrument who is entitled to enforce the
    instrument pursuant to section 3309 (relating
    to enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen
    instrument) or 3418(d) (relating to payment or
    acceptance by mistake).
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301.       Significantly, Section 3301 also provides that “[a]
    person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the
    person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the
    instrument.”   
    Id. Thus, applying
    the PUCC, this Court has held that if a
    mortgagee can “establish that it holds the original Note, and that it is
    indorsed in blank [or specially indorsed], under the [PUCC] it will be entitled
    - 10 -
    J-A25018-15