Com. v. Zavala, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Miller, supra at 992.
    Because Appellant’s PCRA petition is untimely, we are not permitted to
    address his remaining issues on appeal. See id. Accordingly, we affirm the
    order of the PCRA court.2
    Order affirmed.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    We decline Appellant’s apparent invitation to construe his claim as falling
    outside the statutory framework of the PCRA. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 6,
    11). The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes
    they did not commit . . . may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
    “[The PCRA is] the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses
    all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that
    exist . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis.” Id. Moreover, our
    Supreme Court has “held that the scope of the PCRA eligibility requirements
    should not be narrowly confined to its specifically enumerated areas of
    review.” Commonwealth v. Hackett, 
    956 A.2d 978
    , 986 (Pa. 2008), cert.
    denied, 
    556 U.S. 1285