Com. v. Herp, J. ( 2016 )
[…] violation of the Vehicle Code has occurred, an officer
    must possess probable cause to stop the vehicle.
    Where a violation is suspected, but a stop is
    necessary to further investigate whether a violation
    has occurred, an officer need only possess
    reasonable suspicion to make the stop.
    Commonwealth v. Salter, 
    121 A.3d 987
    , 992-993 (Pa.Super. 2015)
    (emphasis in original).
    In this case, Trooper Cialella testified that he stopped appellant’s
    vehicle because he observed appellant driving recklessly.         75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3736 provides:
    Reckless driving.        Any person who drives any
    vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
    Appellant argues that doing donuts does not constitute “reckless
    driving.”   We disagree.     Trooper Cialella testified that by doing donuts,
    appellant was “a reckless danger to himself” and that “[h]e could have
    flipped the vehicle.”