Com. v. Herp, J. ( 2016 )
[…] reverse only if the legal conclusions reached by the
    court were erroneous.
    Commonwealth v. Hughes, 
    908 A.2d 924
    , 927 (Pa.Super. 2006).
    I.
    First,    appellant   contends    that   the   suppression      court   erred   in
    determining that the initial stop of his vehicle was lawful. He contends that
    the troopers lacked probable cause to conclude that a vehicle code violation
    was occurring.
    In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the
    requisite cause for a traffic stop is statutory and is
    found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
    (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever
    a police officer is engaged in a
    systematic program of checking vehicles
    or drivers or has reasonable suspicion
    that a violation of this title is occurring or
    has occurred, he may stop a vehicle,
    upon request or signal, for the purpose
    of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number
    or the driver’s license, or to secure such
    other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to
    enforce the provisions of this title.
    -6-
    J. A29006/15
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).        In Commonwealth v.
    Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
     (Pa.Super.2010) (en banc),
    this Court, consistent with our Supreme Court’s
    clarification of constitutional principles under the