Com. v. Shrawder, R. ( 2015 )
[…] him of such.
    ____________________________________________
    4
    The Commonwealth’s failure to have Appellant register for one year should
    be attributed to it because commencement of registration is intended to
    start when a person begins his or her probationary sentence if they are not
    incarcerated.
    -7-
    J-A22020-15
    On December 20, 2012, SORNA went into effect. That statute created
    a three-tiered classification of sex offenders and retroactively increased
    registration for luring a child into a motor vehicle to fifteen years.        42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1). The fifteen year period is
    for Tier-I offenders.   See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15.       Lifetime registration is
    required for Tier-III offenders.   42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3).      The statute
    classifies those with, “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or
    Tier II sexual offenses[,]” as Tier-III offenders, subject to lifetime
    registration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).
    Appellant and the Commonwealth did not mutually assent to lifetime
    registration in exchange for Appellant’s plea. Lifetime registration was not a