Com. v. Dinello, D., Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] at 140% capacity and would not accept a prisoner who was serving a
    sentence    that, by   its   length,   qualified as a   state   sentence.   The
    Commonwealth promptly informed the trial court of this development by
    letter. The letter was sent to the court on July 22, 2014, less than a week
    after sentencing. Dinello then filed a post-sentence motion. At the hearing
    on the motion, the trial court realized that the sentence could not remain as
    it was originally imposed because the jail could not certify that space was
    available to house Dinello.        See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b)(2)(i) (“The chief
    administrator of the county prison, or the administrator’s designee, has
    certified that the county prison is available for the commitment of persons
    sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five
    years.”).   Therefore, the court imposed the same sentence as it had
    originally ordered, but required that the incarceration be spent in a state
    prison instead of a county jail.
    -9-
    J-A26014-15
    Dinello contests the modification of his sentence primarily in reliance