Commonwealth v. Kriegler , 2015 Pa. Super. 251 ( 2015 )
[…] not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days).         Appellant contends that
    § 1553(f)(3) addresses a distinct subset of circumstances while § 1543(b)(1)
    addresses a general category of criminal activity. Therefore, the trial court
    was obligated to find him guilty of the more specific crime of misuse of an
    OLL.
    First, we note that the “general/specific rule” of statutory construction
    in the context of criminal prosecutions has been abrogated.         In 2002, the
    legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303, which provides:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933
    (relating to particular controls general) or any other
    statute to the contrary, where the same conduct
    of a defendant violates more than one criminal
    statute, the defendant may be prosecuted
    under all available statutory criminal provisions
    without regard to the generality or specificity
    of the statutes.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Karetny, 
    880 A.2d 505
     (Pa. 2005). See also, In re N.W., 
    6 A.3d 1020
     (Pa.Super. 2010)
    (noting abrogation of the “general/specific rule” and holding that where