Commonwealth v. Kriegler , 2015 Pa. Super. 251 ( 2015 )
[…] been suspended, to permit the operation of a motor vehicle under certain
    conditions, when necessary for the driver’s occupation, work, trade or
    study.” 75 P.S. § 102. The Department of Transportation is authorized, in
    certain circumstances, to grant restricted or limited driving privileges to
    alleviate the hardships of a DUI-related suspension. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553.
    The issuance of an OLL is not automatic.            There are strict eligibility
    requirements. The holder of an OLL must comply with conditions and
    restrictions of issuance. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f) provides:
    (f)   Restrictions.--A driver who has been issued an
    occupational limited license shall observe the
    following:
    (1) The driver shall operate a designated
    vehicle only:
    -2-
    J. A26008/15
    as the result of a DUI-related suspension. When
    Officer Slater spoke to Appellant about his license,
    Appellant acknowledged he was not on his way to or
    from work but alleged he had recently taken over
    driving duties from his daughter, who was suffering
    from a migraine.
    Appellant’s license [had previously been]
    suspended effective May 7, 2013 as a result of a
    conviction of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3802(d) on July 18,
    2013. He was issued an occupational limited license
    on September 11, 2013 pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    §1553. Under the terms of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1553(f),
    the holder of an occupational limited license shall
    (i)   Between the driver’s place of
    residence    and    place  of
    employment or study and as
    necessary in the course of
    employment or conducting a
    business    or   pursuing   a
    course of study where the
    operation of a motor vehicle
    is    a     requirement    of
    employment or of conducting
    a business or of pursuing a
    course of study.
    (ii) To and from a place for
    scheduled or emergency
    medical examination or
    treatment.                 This
    subparagraph          includes
    treatment required under
    Chapter 38 (relating to
    driving after imbibing alcohol
    or       utilizing     drugs).
    (Emphasis added.)
    Driving in violation of one of the restrictions or conditions of an OLL
    constitutes a summary offense punishable by a $200 fine and the revocation
    of the OLL. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f)(3).
    -3-
    J. A26008/15
    operate a vehicle only to and from a place of
    employment or school; as necessary “in the course
    of employment or conducting a business or
    purs[u]ing a course of study where the operation of
    a motor vehicle” is necessary or required and; to or
    from a place for “scheduled or emergency medical
    examination or treatment.”
    Trial court opinion, 3/20/15 at 1-2.
    Appellant was charged with driving under DUI-related suspension. A
    non-jury trial was held on November 3, 2014. At trial,