Commonwealth v. Kriegler , 2015 Pa. Super. 251 ( 2015 )
[…] possession of the in-state probationary license.
    Since appellant’s operating privileges had not been
    fully restored at the time of his three infractions, he
    was properly convicted of violation of §1543.
    Id. at 925 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    We believe the rationale of Javit applies equally to this situation even
    though appellant held an OLL, not a “probationary” license.      The OLL Law
    clearly states that a holder of an OLL remains under suspension and is
    strictly limited to driving within narrow confines. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f)(4)
    provides:
    (4)   The operating privilege of a driver who has
    been issued an occupational limited license
    remains under suspension or revocation
    except when operating a motor vehicle in
    accordance     with    the    conditions  of
    issuance     or     restrictions    of   the
    occupational limited license.       (Emphasis
    added.)
    Without the OLL, appellant would have had no authority to operate any
    vehicle at any time.    The OLL sets forth the only time a driver with a
    DUI-suspension may operate a vehicle. Thus, it follows that when a holder
    of an OLL operates a vehicle outside the conditions and restrictions of an
    OLL, he is, in effect, driving under DUI-suspension.
    Again, an OLL is a driving privilege granted by the Department to
    alleviate the hardships a total suspension may have on one’s ability to work,
    attend school, and obtain medical care.      An OLL does not wipe away the
    - 12 -
    J. A26008/15
    DUI-suspension. It is not intended to diminish the gravity of the underlying
    driving under DUI-suspension violation. The legislature clearly intended that
    the operating privileges of OLL-license holders remain under DUI-suspension
    except when they are operating a vehicle in accordance with the conditions
    or restrictions of the OLL. Because violations of the limited grace given by
    the OLL constituted driving under DUI-suspension, there was nothing
    improper in charging and convicting appellant under § 1543(f)(3).
    II.