Com. v. Singh, G. ( 2015 )
[…] (1) Any petition under this subchapter, including a second
    or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the
    date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges
    and the petitioner proves that:
    ...
    -5-
    J-S69033-15
    (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
    unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
    ascertained by the exercise of due diligence[;]
    ...
    (2) Any petition invoking an exception provided in
    paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days of the date the
    claim could have been presented.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b).
    Thus, to properly invoke the after-discovered facts exception, the
    petitioner is statutorily required to file his petition “within 60 days of the
    date the claim could have been presented.” 
    Id. As our
    Supreme Court has
    explained, to satisfy this “60-day requirement,” a petitioner must “plead and
    prove that the information on which he relies could not have been obtained
    earlier, despite the exercise of due diligence.” Commonwealth v. Stokes,