Jenkins, E. v. Cunningham, E. ( 2016 )
[…] that entity.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    The witness explained that “[a]n S Corporation is a flow-through entity and
    the profit and loss of that entity are reported on the shareholder’s tax
    return.” Notes of Testimony, 3/25/15, at 42.
    2
    The witness testified that “[d]epreciation is where you write-off equipment
    over time, and it’s a non-cash outlay. Section 179 is where you write-off a
    specific amount of equipment that’s purchased that year.”            Notes of
    Testimony, 3/25/15, at 44.
    Section 179 of the IRS Code (Election to expense certain depreciable
    business assets) is codified at 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 179
     and provides, in part, that
    “[a] taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an
    expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated
    shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179
    property is placed in service.” 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 179
    .
    -2-
    J-S66027-15
    With regards to the Section 179 deductions, Mr. White
    testified that Father purchased a truck for $73,000, but he could
    not recall if the $25,000.00 deduction was related to that.